• About ADTRAN
  • Products
  • Solutions
  • Support
  • Training
  • Partners
  • My ADTRAN

NetVanta 1234P

Part Number:
1700595G1


This product has been replaced with the NetVanta 1234P.

The NetVanta 1234 with PoE is a managed, Layer 2, 24-port Ethernet switch designed for fast, secure, cost-effective Ethernet switching. This scalable, full-featured business-class switch is perfect for VoIP applications by using robust Quality of Service (QoS) features and 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) capabilities to power IP Phones, protecting the organization with advanced security capabilities, and ease of management with an easy to use Web-GUI.

  • SFP Modules
    • Part Number: 1200481E1    
      Provides 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet interface for single-mode fiber
    • Part Number: 1200480E1    
      Provides 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet interface for multi-mode fiber
    • Part Number: 1200482G1    
      Provides 1 to 2.5 Gigabit SFP Ethernet interface for multi-mode fiber. NetVanta 1600 Series with Dual SFP+ XIM only supports 1Gbps.
    • Part Number: 1200483G1    
      Provides 1 to 2.5 Gigabit SFP Ethernet interface for single-mode fiber. NetVanta 1600 Series with Dual SFP+ XIM only supports 1Gbps.
    • Part Number: 1200484G1    
      Supports 1Gbps and 2.5Gbps, SFP/SFP (1 m). 1st Gen versions of NetVanta 1200 series and 1534 only support 1Gbps.
    • Part Number: 1200484G3    
      Supports 1Gbps and 2.5Gbps, SFP/SFP (3 m). 1st Gen versions of NetVanta 1200 series and 1534 only support 1Gbps.


White Paper

The Truth About Router Performance: NetVanta vs Cisco

  Read PDF