• About ADTRAN
  • Products
  • Solutions
  • Support
  • Training
  • Partners
  • My ADTRAN

Total Access 3000/3010 LTU-8 Single Fiber Quad E1 with Ethernet and Performance Monitoring

Part Number:
1182300E1

  • A Central Office (CO) fiber optic access module that plugs into a Total Access 3000/3010 chassis
  • Provides four, short-haul E1 (G.703) channels and a 10Base-T or 100Base-T (10/100) Ethernet interface that can be multiplexed over a singlemode fiber optic cable to a Total Access Network Terminal Unit-8F Single Fiber Quad E1 with Ethernet and Performance Monitoring (NTU-8F, P/N 1182301E1)

Features and Benefits
  • Optical interface with transmit rates of 1310 nm and receive rates of 1550 nm
  • Software provisionable via menu access or SNMP (no onboard switches)
  • Provides G.703 interfaces through the Total Access 3000/3010 backplane amphenol connectors
  • Provided 10/100BaseT Ethernet through front panel RJ connector
  • Front panel indicators for Power, E1 Status for all channels, Loopback Status, Ethernet Port Status, Optical Port Status
  • Operation over extended temperature range of ?5?C to +55?C
  • Optical interface consisting of a single-mode transceiver module comprised of a single fiber transmitter and an SC receptacle
  • Optical interface port support for flat SC-type optical connectors
  • One fiber optical interface
  • Support for twisted pairs at 2.048 Mbps
  • Flash firmware upgrade feature